Tagged: harvey awards

Harvey Award Nominations 2009

Nominations for The Harvey Awards for books released in 2009 have been announced, and are presented below.

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field.  They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book creators.The Harvey Awards will be presented August 28, 2010 in Baltimore, MD, as part of  the Baltimore Comic-Con’s programming, and will be MC’d by PVP cartoonist Scott Kurtz.

HARVEY-Awards-LOGO-2010

Books in bold and underlined are direct links to items available now from fpnyc.com.

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”,
Abrams ComicArts
David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152”, Archaia Studios Press
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly

BEST LETTERER

Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”,
Abrams ComicArts
Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics

BEST  INKER

Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”,  Zuda/DC Comics
Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”,
Abrams ComicArts
Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST NEW TALENT

Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
Reinhard Kleist,“JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

“BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
“CHEW”, Image Comics
“IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
“SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

“BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books
“GANGES”,  Fantagraphics Books
“INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
“SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS

“AMULET: THE STONEKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
“GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
“THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
“NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
“3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

BEST ANTHOLOGY

“ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
“FLIGHT # 6”, Villard
“POPGUN # 3”, Image Comics
“STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM

“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
“STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies,
Abrams ComicArts

BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM

“A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
“COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
“GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
“MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
“MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1”, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming,
Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

“CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
“FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
“GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
“MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
“PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve
Saffel, Titan Books
“HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey
Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary
Groth, Fantagraphics Books
“RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond;  edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
“THE ROCKETEER:  THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens;
edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman
and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy,
Abrams ComicArts
“MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
“THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic
Lemercier, First Second
“PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
“20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

“HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
“HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown,
http://www.zudacomics.com/high moon             ,
“POWER OUT”, by  Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com          ,
“PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
“SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5”, Oni Press
Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”,
ComicMix

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and
Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940”,
edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens,
edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”,
edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

“ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen
and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby;
edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
“THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti,
Fantagraphics Books
“UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

“ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“GANGES #3”, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“JONAH HEX #50”, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray,
artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
“RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies,
Abrams ComicArts

Post to Twitter

2009 Harvey Award Winners

The 2009 Harvey Awards were presented this past weekend at the Baltimore Comic-Con. Here’s a list of the nominees and winners (BOLD).  forbiddenplanetusa.com has the the majority of the books and comics listed below if you’re interested in obtaining them.

ASuperman#1

BEST WRITER

  • Kyle Baker, Nat Turner, Abrams Books
  • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Marvel Comics
  • John Gallagher, Buzzboy, Sky Dog Comics
  • Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Amulet Books
  • Grant Morrison, All-Star Superman, DC Comics

umbrella

BEST ARTIST

  • Gabriel Ba, Umbrella Academy, Dark Horse Comics
  • Kyle Baker, Nat Turner, Abrams Books
  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules, Renaissance Press
  • Jason Kruse, World of Quest, Yen Press
  • Frank Quitely, All-Star Superman, DC Comics

talltales

BEST CARTOONIST

  • Lar deSouza, Least I Could Do, www.leasticoulddo.com
  • John Gallagher, Buzzboy, Sky Dog Comics
  • Al Jaffee, Tall Tales, Abrams Books
  • Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Amulet Books
  • Thom Zahler, Love & Capes, Maerkle Press

1985

BEST LETTERER

  • Jimmy Gownley, Amelia Rules, Renaissance Press
  • Rob Leigh, The Spirit, DC Comics
  • Doug Sherwood, Local, Oni Press
  • John Workman, Marvel 1985, Marvel Comics
  • Thom Zahler, Buzzboy, Sky Dog Comics

thor10

BEST INKER

  • Rich Faber, Buzzboy, Sky Dog Comics
  • Jamie Grant, All-Star Superman, DC Comics
  • Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Amulet Books
  • Mark Morales, Thor, Marvel Comics
  • Ryan Winn, The Darkness, Image Comics

davestewart

BEST COLORIST

  • Frank Cammuso, Otto’s Orange Day, Raw Junior, LLC
  • Jamie Grant, All-Star Superman, DC Comics
  • Laura Martin, Thor, Marvel Comics
  • Wil Quintana, The Mice Templar, Image Comics
  • Dave Stewart, Umbrella Academy, Dark Horse Comics

fablesjean

BEST COVER ARTIST

  • Frank Cho, Buzzboy: Sidekicks Rule! #3, Sky Dog Press
  • James Jean, Fables, Vertigo Comics
  • Jay Lynch, Mineshaft #23, Mineshaft Publishing
  • Ken Rocafort, Pilot Season: Core #1, Top Cow
  • Alex Ross, Justice Society of America, DC Comics

echo

BEST NEW SERIES

  • The Dreamer, IDW
  • Echo, Abstract Studios
  • High Moon, www.zudacomics.com
  • Night Owls, www.zudacomics.com
  • Supertron, www.zudacomics.com

asuper12

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

  • All-Star Superman, DC Comics
  • Captain America, Marvel Comics
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Amulet Books
  • Mice Templar, Image Comics
  • Umbrella Academy, Dark Horse Comics

kirbykinghc

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

  • Draw!, edited by Mike Manley, Twomorrows Publishing
  • How To Make Webcomics, Brad Guigar, Dave Kellett, Scott Kurtz, and Kris Straub, Image Comics
  • Kirby: King Of Comics, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books
  • Scorchy Smith and the Art of Noel Sickles, edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
  • Wordless Books: The Original Graphic Novels, edited by David A. Berona, Abrams Books

mutts

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

  • Brewster Rockit: Space Guy!, Tim Rickard, Tribune Media Services
  • Get Fuzzy, Darby Conley, United Features Syndicate
  • Mutts, Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
  • The Norm, Michael Jantze, Uclick Gocomics
  • Pearls Before Swine, Stephan Pastis, United Features Syndicate

comictat

BEST ANTHOLOGY

  • Comic Book Tattoo, edited by Rantz Hoseley, Image Comics
  • Flight Vol. 5, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard
  • MOME Vol. 10, edited by Eric Reynolds, Fantagraphics Books
  • Pixu #1, edited by Gabriel Ba and Fabio Moon, Self-Published
  • Popgun Vol. 2, edited by Joe Keatinge and Mark Andrew Smith, Image Comics

toocool

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM — ORIGINAL

  • Bottomless Belly Button, Fantagraphics Books
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules, Amulet Books
  • Essex County: The Country Nurse, Top Shelf
  • Skim, Groundwood Books
  • Too Cool To Be Forgotten, Top Shelf
  • World of Quest: VOL. 2, Yen Press

netturner

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM — PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

  • Amelia Rules!: Funny Stories, Renaissance Press
  • M, Abrams Books
  • Nat Turner, Abrams Books
  • The Mice Templar: VOL. 1, Image Comics
  • Queen and Country, Oni Press
  • Skyscrapers Of The Midwest, Adhouse Books

y10

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

  • ACME Novelty Library #19, Self-Published
  • First Born: Aftermath #1, Top Cow
  • Love and Rockets Vol. 3 #1, Fantagraphics Books
  • M, Abrams Books
  • NASCAR Heroes #5, NASCAR Comics
  • Nat Turner, Abrams Books
  • The Amazing Remarkable Monsieur Leotard, First Second
  • Y: The Last Man #60, Vertigo Comics

peanuts

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

  • Astounding Space Thrills, IDW
  • Complete Peanuts, Fantagraphics Books
  • Complete Terry And The Pirates, IDW
  • Scorchy Smith And The Art Of Noel Sickles, IDW
  • Wacky Packages, Abrams Books

gusgang

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

  • Gus and His Gang, First Second
  • Pocket Full Of Rain, Fantagraphics Books
  • Red Colored Elegy, Drawn and Quarterly
  • Solanin, Viz
  • Witchblade Takeru Manga #s 11-12, Top Cow

highmoonzuda

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

  • Black Cherry Bombshells, Tony Trovarello and John Zito, www.zudacomics.com
  • High Moon, Scott O. Brown, www.zudacomics.com
  • Least I Could Do, Lar deSouza and Ryan Sohmer, www.leasticoulddo.com
  • Night Owls, Bobby & Peter Timony, www.zudacomics.com
  • PVP, Scott Kurtz, www.pvponline.com

jaffee

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

  • Lar deSouza, Least I Could Do, www.leasticoulddo.com
  • John Gallagher, Buzzboy, Sky Dog Comics
  • Al Jaffee, Tall Tales, Abrams Books
  • Jeff Kinney, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Amulet Books
  • David Malki, Wondermark, www.wondermark.com

Kirby: King of Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

  • Complete Local: Hardcover Edition, Ryan Kelly and Brian Wood, Oni Press
  • Kirby: King Of Comics, Mark Evanier, Abrams Books
  • Queen And Country Vol. 3, Greg Rucka, Mike Norton, Steve Rolston, and Chris Samnee, Oni Press
  • Tall Tales, Al Jaffee, Abrams Books
  • Wondermark Volume One: Beards Of Our Forefathers, David Malki, Dark Horse Comics

mice

BEST NEW TALENT

  • Matt Cassan, NASCAR: Heroes, NASCAR Comics
    Bryan J.L. Glass, The Mice Templar, Image Books
    Laura Innes, The Dreamer, IDW
    Tim Sievert, That Salty Air, Top Shelf
    Bobby Timony, Night Owls, www.zudacomics.com

Post to Twitter

Harvey Awards Announced.

The Harvey Awards were released earlier to today. Via release, the details include:

Nominations for the Harvey Awards are selected exclusively by creators – those who write, draw, ink, letter, color, design, edit or are otherwise involved in a creative capacity in the comics field. They are the only industry awards both nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. Professionals who participate will be joining nearly 2,000 other comics professionals in honoring the outstanding comics achievements of 2008. Thank you to all that have already participated by submitting a nomination ballot.

Final ballots are due to the Harvey Awards by Friday, August 28, 2009. Full details for submission of completed ballots can be found on the final ballot. Voting is open to anyone professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field. Final ballots are available for download at www.harveyawards.org. Those without Internet access may request that paper ballots be sent to them via mail or fax by calling the Baltimore Comic-Con (410-526-7410) or e-mailing baltimorecomicccon@yahoo.com.

Notable nominees include: Ed Brubaker (“Captain America”), Kyle Baker (“Nat Turner”), Grant Morrison (“All-Star Superman”),  Jeff Kinney (“Diary of a Wimpy Kid”) and John Gallagher (“Buzz Boy”) for Best Writer.

Best Artists are Gabriel Ba (“Umbrella Academy”), Kyle Baker for the previously mentioned “Nat Turner,” Jimmy Gownley (“Amelia Rules”), “Jason Kruse (“World of Quest”), and Frank Quitely (“All-Star Superman”).

Zuda Comics had a strong showing with three nominees for Best New Series in “High Moon,” “The Night Owls” and “Supertron” with Bobby Timony of  “The Night Owls” nominated for Best New Talent.

Also nominated in Best New Talent was Bryan  J.L. Glass for “Mice Templar” and Matt Cassan for “Nascar Heroes.”  Didn’t even know Nascar had its own line of comics but that’s cool.

The Best Continuing Series nominees were “Captain America,” “All-Star Superman,” “Umbrella Academy” “Mice Templar”and “Diary of a Wimpy Kid.”

Rantz Hoseley’s “Comic Book Tattoo” continues its sweeps in award nominees and Joe Keatinge’s and Mark Andrew Smith’s excellent anthology “Popgun” got a nod as well.

Alright, you can check out the full list of the nominees at The Beat. Personally, I’m pulling for “Y: The Last Man” #60 to win Best Single Issue, Alex Robinson’s “Too Cool to Be Forgotten” and the Timonys for “The Night Owls“.

The winners will be announced October 10, at the Baltimore Comic-Con.

Source: 2009 Harvey Award Nominations Announced [via The Beat].

Post to Twitter